ALUMNI

The Southern Sports Academy is very proud to have helped so many athletes along their journeys to attaining their sporting and personal goals. Some of the many fantastic athletes we’ve had include the following:

Alica Quirk Olympic Gold

Alicia Quirk (Rugby 7’S)
Basketball 2005/2006

2016 Olympic Gold Medallist at Rio
2017-2018 HSBC Sevens World Series
2013 Debut for Australia
2011 Australian Touch team to win the Touch World Cup
SShipard

Sally Shipard
Soccer 1999-2003

Australian Women’s Football team (Matildas) at the Athens 2004 Olympic Games
Captain of the Young Matildas team at 16
2004 FIFA U19 Women’s World Championships (Thailand)
AFC Asian Women’s Cup 2006 (Adelaide)
2006 FIFA U20 Women’s World Championship (Russia – captain)
2007 FIFA Women’s World Cup (China)
2004 – 2011 Australian team
2010 Asian Cup campaign which saw the Matildas go on to win the tournament and qualify for the FIFA World Cup in Germany.
Goal ... Josh Kennedy opens the scoring for Australia.

Joshua Kennedy
Soccer 1997

2006 – 2009 Australian Socceroos
2009 Signed with Nagoya Grampus
2008 FIFA World Cup Qualifier
2008 Signed with Karlsruher SC
2006 Signed to FC Nuremberg for 3 years
2004/2005 Promoted to Dynamo Dresden
2003/2004 Joined FC Köln
2002/2003 Transferred to Stuttgarter Kickers
2001 Young Socceroos at U20 Youth World Cup
2000 Played with VfL Wolfsburg (Youngest player to ever appear for VfL)
1999 Aus U17 World Champs Runners-Up
kahllefeldt_hamburg_red

Brad Kahlefeldt (Triathlon)
Cycling 1996/1997

2012 London Olympics
2011 ITU World Champs Hamburg – 1st
2011 Mooloolaba ITU Triathlon World Cup – 1st
2010 Mooloolaba ITU Triathlon World Cup – 1st
2009 ITU World Champs Hamburg, Hy-Vee and Tongyeong – 2nd
2009 ITU Triathlon Elite Cup Hy-Vee – 2nd
2008 Beijing Olympics
2006 Commonwealth Games Gold Medallist
2006 ITU World Ranking – 1st
Jactina van Lint

Jacinta Van Lint
Swimming 1996/1997

2000 Olympic Silver Medal Sydney (4x200m freestyle),
2000 – 2002 National Swim Team
1999 World Short Course Championships, Hong Kong
1998 won the 200m freestyle at the Australian Short Course Championships
1997 Pan Pacific Champions, Japan
National Title holder
AIS Scholarship holder
Member of the Tip Top Elite Junior swimming squad
Clementine Stoney6

Clementine Stoney
Swimming 1996/1997

2000 Olympic Games
World record holder in the women’s 200m backstroke
2000 FINA Short Course World Champs Silver Medalist (200m backstroke), Athens
2002 Commonwealth Games
Dual National title holder
2000 Goodwill Games – Gold Medallist
1998 World Cup medallist in Rio De Janeiro
World Cup Short Course in Brazil – 2 silver medals
AHumbert 6_e

Ashley Humbert
Cycling 1997/2002

2009 Drapac Porsche Cycling Team (Australia)
2008 Drapac Porsche Development Program
2007 1st Coppa Romano Ballerini – Trofeo Moscolari (ITA)
2006 1st Parma – La Spezia (ITA), 1st Stage 8 Baby Giro, Marostica (ITA), 1st Trofeo Broglia Marzé Quintino, Soprana Baltigati (ITA)
2005 1st Milano – Tortona (ITA)
2004 1st Stage 3 GP Tell, Safenwil (SUI),  AIS / FDJ Cycle squad (France)
2001 Australian Junior team for World Championships in France
National Title holder, Aus Track Cycling Titles
Jocelyn Bartram

Jocelyn Bartram
Hockey 2008-2010

2018 Commonwealth Games Silver Medal
2017 Oceania Cup
2018 FIH World Cup – 4th
Hockeyroos Goalkeeper – 51 caps
Debut in test against China, winning 3-1
EMcKinnon 3

Ethan McKinnon
(Water Skiing)
IAP 2016, 2018

2018 USA Junior Masters, offered to top 5 skiers in the world. Currently 4th.
2018 Australian Rankings – 4th in trick (Opens), 8th for jumps (Opens)
2017 Australian U17 boy trick jump and overall champion, 2nd in slalom
World No. 8 overall for U17 boys
2017 Aussie Kiwi Challenge, U17 boy champion trick, jump and overall
Asia Oceania Waterski titles, 1st trick, 3rd jump, 2nd overall
2017 Junior Worlds Waterski Titles
Krystal 7-2

Krystal Jessup (Fencing)
IAP 2016 & 2018

2019 Coupe du Monde – A – St-Maur (Open), Zagreb (Junior), Katowice (Open), Udine (Junior)
2018 Commonwealth Junior Fencing Champs – Newcastle on Tyme – 28
2018 Commonwealth Cadet Fencing Champs – Newcastle on Tyme – Bronze
2018 Championnats du monde juniors-cadets – CHM – Verona (Cadet)
2018 Asian Junior & Cadet Championships – Dubai (Cadet)
2018 Coupe du Monde – A – Zagreb (Junior)
2018 European Cadet Circuit – Rome, Poznan
2018 Coupe du Monde – A – Udine (Junior)
5V7A7997

Callan Ashcroft
(Water Skiing)

IAP 2020

Currently ranked 14th in the world overall for U17 Boys
2020 Australian World Squad Member
Looking forward to the opportunity to compete in the Junior World Waterski Championships in Orlando, Florida USA in August 2020
2019 International Moomba Masters Competitor
2019 Aussie Vs Kiwi Overall Champion
2019 Australian U17 Boys 2nd Overall
2019 NSW U17 Boys 2nd Overall
2018 NSW U17 Boys Overall Champion
Held the NSW U10 Boys Slalom record
Competed for NSW at the National Waterski Championships 8 times
R_Moffat_start_house_U19_ITT_2002

Richard Moffatt
Cycling 1999-2002

2004 AIS / FDJ Cycle squad (France)
2004 U23 Australian Open Road Race Champion
2003 Australian Institute of Sport / FDJ (Brad Magee) Cycle team (France)
2002 Australian rep at World Championships, Belgium
2001 Australian rep at World Championships, Portugal
National Title holder, U/19 Time Trial Series
National Title holder, U/19 Road Series 2002 NSWIS
National Title holder, Under 19 Road Race Series
Second in National Under 19 Time Trial Series
Carly 2

Carly Salmon (Athletics)
AWD 2016 & 2018

2018 Commonwealth Games, T35 100m
2017 World Para Athletics World Championships (London)
2015 World Para Athletics World Championships (Doha, Qatar)
2013 World Para Athletics World Championships (France), Bronze T35 200m
2018+Paralympic+Winter+Games+Opening+Ceremony+t-XFYLWvBuVx

Joany Badenhorst
(Snow Boarding)

AWD 2013

2018 Co-Captain and Flag Bearer at the Australian Paralympic Team at PyeongChang
Joany injured her knee during a training run and was ruled out of the Games
2016-2017 IPC World Cup Crystal Globe Winner, women’s snowboard cross SB-LL2
2014 Sochi 2014 Paralympic Winter Games, crashed on final training run and broke her patella, dislocated her knee and collapsed her hip.
2015 World Championships in La Molina, Spain, Flag Bearer, competed with a broken wrist.
Missed selection for the London 2012 Paralympic Games in Para-athletics due to injury, Joany was approached by Paralympics Australia to transfer to Para-snowboard.
Australia’s first female representative in Para-snowboard
J_Murphy_7-removebg-preview

Jackie Murphy
Netball  1998-2001

2006 Sydney Swifts Netball Team in Commonwealth Bank Trophy
2003 /2004 AIS Under 23 Netball Program/ AIS DARTERS (National Netball League)
2002 State Under 19 Team, NSWIS All Australian, Sydney Swifts (National Netball League)
2001 All Australian, NSW State Team, NSWIS
2000 NSW Under 17 Train on squad
Jada 5

Jadan Wyman (Soccer)
IAP 2013

2018 Senior national team playing friendlies against France and England
2017 AFC U-19 Women’s Championship in Nanjing, China, Young Matildas
2015 AFC U-19 Women’s Championship, Australia U-20 defeated Uzbekistan
2015 signed to play for Western Sydney Wanderers in the 2015–16 W-League
2018, 2016, 2015 National Premier Leagues NSW Goalkeeper of the Year
2017/18 Westfield W-League – Western Sydney Wanderers FC: Player of the Year
2018/19, 2017/18 Westfield W-League – Western Sydney Wanderers FC: Members’ Player of the Year
2013 Australian team AFC U-16 Women’s Championship, aged thirteen
Inaugural recipient of the rebel Role Model Award
N Henderson 4

Nic Henderson (Rugby)
Rugby League 1997/1998

2004-2006 Wallabies Team
2004 Wallabies v Scotland in 3 test series
2004 joint Super 12 Rookie of the Year award
2011 – 2013 Melbourne Rebels
2010 Western Force
2004 – 2009 Brumbies
2002 Australian U21 team
2000 NRL Competition, Melbourne Storm
R Abel 8

Robbie Abel
Rugby 2004/2005

2018 Played with Auckland in Mitre 10 Cup competition winning the Premiership
2018 Māori All Blacks team to tour USA and South America.
2016 Super Rugby debut for the Brumbies against the Cheetahs in Bloemfontein
2014-2015 Western Force
2014 Perth Spirit in the inaugural National Rugby Championship scoring 5 tries in 9 appearances
2012-2013 Northland Rugby Union and the NZ ITM Cup.
2012-2013 Brumbies from Brumbies Runners
2007-2010 Brumbies Academy
2009 Northland rugby, New Zealand
S Carruthers-2

Simon Carruthers (Squash)
Multisport 1998/1999

NZ Trans Tasman Test Series – Australia vs New Zealand. Australia won series 3-0
Italy World Junior Men’s Squash Championships. Round 5 Final 16 players from 170 players from 35 countries
Italy World Junior Men’s Teams Squash Championships. Australia – 10th
Scotland Millennium Commonwealth Youth Games.
2005 New Zealand Open, Auckland – winner
Men’s world ranking of 65
2000 Malaysian All Stars U/19 Championships in Kuala Lumpur – 4th.
2000 Australian Junior Men’s World Championship team
2000 No. 1 matrix ranked player in Sydney Premier Grade Men’s Competition.
CGerrard 2-3

Corey Gerrard
Golf 2004

2009 – PGA Tour of Australasia tour since
PGA Golf Professional
PGA Tour of Australasia competitor
Queensland PGA Norman Von Nida Rookie of the Year
J Swaysland 3

Joey Swaysland
Tennis 2005/2006, 2007

2013 -2015 University of Oregon
2011/2012 University of Texas
2011 Doubles champion at the 17th Sarawak Chief Minister’s Cup in Malaysia
2010 & 2011 Australian Open Junior Championships and reaching round 32
2010 Australian Open debut, going down to ninth seed Filip Horansky in round 2
2010 AIS Pro Tour Program
2009 Junior Davis Cup winner in Mexico with Jason Kubler and Luke Saville
2009 Quarterfinals Optus 18s Australian Championships
2009 Semifinals of the Optus 16s Australian Championships
Won the under-14 World Cup competition
P Duck

Piper Duck (Rugby)
Basketball 2014-2016 (Basketball)

2020 Super W debut
2019 Rugby 15s Wallaroos A team
2019 Fiji with Australia A Squad
2019 Aussie 7s Youth National Camp
2018 Undefeated NSW Blue Rugby 7s National Champions
2016 ACT Brumbies U17 women’s team at Australian National 7s Championships in Perth
2017 U18 NSW Metro Women’s Basketball Squad
2016 U16’s NSW Country Touring Team – Australian Country Basketball Junior Cup – Gold Medal
2016 NSW Basketball U18s Country Women’s State Squad
A Wheeler 2

Amanda Wheeler
Softball 1994/1995, 1996/1997

2011 NSW Squad after 6 year hiatus
2004 National Championships
2001- 2002 Australian Senior Team member
2001 Trans-Tasman Challenge (MVP)
2000 – 2002 AIS Scholarship holder
1998 U19 Australian Softball team
1997 Junior Women’s World Superball Tournament in the U.S.A.
1997 World Series in Taiwan
1995 & 1996 NSW Under 16 Softball team
L CHisholm 2

Lachlan Chisholm
Athletics, 1997/1998 – 1999/2000

2005 1500m Australian Champion
World Cross Country Championships, Ireland
World Cross Country Championships, Chile
1999 Australian Record Holder (Under 19) 1500 metres
1998 National Schools Under 19 Cross Country Champion
1998 current Australian 1500m track champion
A van Rijswijk 6-2

Ashley van Rijswijk (Swimming)
AWD 2016, 2020

Internationally Classified to compete on world stage
Currently ranked 6th in the world for 100m breaststroke for her Classification
5 Australian Records for her class 17yr 50m breaststroke 18yr 50m & 100m breaststroke and Open 50m & 100m breaststroke
Achieved the qualifying time in 100m breaststroke for the Australian Dolphins Swim Team
Silver in the 100m breaststroke at the Global Games in Brisbane
NSW Multiclass Open State Champion for 100m breaststroke and holds multiple NSW records for breaststroke.
Visiting athlete at the AIS – National Training Centre Canberra
B Fraunfelder-2

Brooke Frauenfelder
Softball 1992/1993

1997 Australian Open Women’s team competing at the Harlem Tournament, Netherlands
1997 Played at Tri-Nation Series Tournament
1996 – 1997 National team
1995 Captained the Australian U/19 side to a Bronze medal at the 1995 World Junior Softball Championships, USA
1995 Captained the Australian U19’s on a tour of New Zealand
1995 Awarded Elinor McKenzie Shield Australian U19 Women’s Championship MVP
1995 Awarded a second NSW Academy Scholarship
1994 Australian U19 squad touring New Zealand
NSW Academy Scholarship from 1994 – 1999, 2001 (MVP)
C Scott 4-2

Cameron Scott
Cycling 2011

2020 Tour Down Under 2020
2019 Pro Racing Sunshine Coast
2019 ZLM Tour, Netherlands
2019 Pruszkow Team Pursuit (Gold)
2018-2019 ACA–Ride Sunshine Coast
2018 U23 National Criterium Champion
2018 Tour of Quinghai Lake (1st Stage 5)
2018 New Zealand Cycling Classic (1st Stage 2)
2017 NSWIS
2016 UC Nantes Atlantique Junior
H Perryman 2

Harry Perryman (AFL)
Cricket 2013

2017 Played first game for Greater Western Sydney Giants
2016 GWS draft pick
NSWRL Transp

During the 10 years the Academy had a Rugby League program, many athletes were successful in gaining selection into the NRL.  They include :

SYDNEY, AUSTRALIA - JULY 02:  Adam Perry of the Bulldogs is about to offload the ball during the round 16 NRL match between the Bulldogs and the Sydney Rooster at Telstra Stadium on July 2, 2007 in Sydney, Australia.  (Photo by Robert Gray/Getty Images)

Adam Perry
1995/1996

1998 – 2007 NRL Competition, Canterbury
2004 NRL Grand Final Premiers
2005 World Club Challenge
Rugby League Australian Schoolboy
SYDNEY, NSW - AUGUST 07:  Mark Bryant of the Sea Eagles in action during the round 22 NRL match between the Manly Warringah Sea Eagles and the Brisbane Broncos held at Brookvale Oval August 7, 2005 in Sydney, Australia.  (Photo by Chris McGrath/Getty Images)

Mark Bryant
1997/1998

2012-2013 London Broncos (Super League)
2009-2011 Celtic Crusaders RL (Super League)
2008 Grand Final Premiers
2007 NRL Grand Finalist
2005-2008 Manly Sea Eagles
2000-2004 Canberra Raiders
B Norrie-2

Bryan Norrie
1999/2000

2010-2014 Melbourne Storm
2008-2009 Cronulla Sharks
2006/2007 Penrith Panthers
2004-2005 St George Illawarra Dragons
N Plum 2-2

Nigel Plum
1999/2000

2010-2015 Penrith Panthers
2014 NRL Preliminary Grand Final
2011 Big League Magazine’s Hardest Hitter
2007-2009 Canberra Raiders
2005-2006 Sydney Roosters
J Soward 2-2

Jamie Soward (Touch)
2000/2001

2013, 2016 London Broncos
2014-2016 Penrith Panthers
2014 Penrith inaugural Auckland Nines squad
2011 World Club Challenge
2011 State of Origin
2007-2013 St George Illawarra
2010 Premiers
2010 Dragon’s all-time top point scorer with 522 points
2010-2016 Indigenous All Stars
2009 Dally M 5/8 Of The Year
2009 Provan Summons Medal
2009 1st 200 point of the season
2009- 2011 NSW Country
2008 Rugby League World Cup
2005-2007 Sydney Roosters
B Reeves-2

Brendan Reeves
1992/1993

2003 Manly Sea Eagles
1996-1998 Illawarra Steelers
1996 – 2003 NRL competition, Manly
Rugby League Australian Schoolboy
A Purtell 3-2

Adrian Purtell
2001/2002

2017 London Broncos
2012-2016 Bradford Bulls
2010-2011 Penrith Panthers
2006-2009 Canberra Raiders
W Grintell

Wade Grintell
1998/1999

French rugby club Aurillac
2000-2006 Canberra Raiders

OUR PARTNERS

1